top of page

Privacy Policy

Based on the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the Law), we inform you that OPERADORA MEOR S.A. of C.V. (hereinafter MEOR), company with address at Montes Urales #755, Office 101, Lomas de Chapultepec, CDMX, C.P. 11000, Mexico, Mexico City.

It is a company committed to protecting your privacy, we inform you of the following: 

1. Personal data

We will use the personal data that we collect from you for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:

  • Send you Informative Advertising about the services offered by MEOR;

  • Invite you to participate in our activities that aim to promote the development of people through social and/or cultural projects;

  • Prepare marketing, market segmentation and statistical studies;

  • Update our Customer Database;

  • Send you informative advertising about the services offered by the real estate belonging to MEOR; and

  • Conduct surveys on service quality.

The personal data that we may collect belongs to the following categories:

  • Identification data: name, home address, date of birth, landline and/or mobile phone number, fax, email, image.

  • Employment information: position, address, email, landline or mobile phone number and fax.

  • Billing information: entity to which the charge will be made, tax address, RFC.

  • Financial data: bank account information, payment method.

 

 

We remind you that we do not process sensitive personal data.

 

If you do not want your personal data to be processed for the additional purposes indicated in this notice, from this moment on you can request, through our website: www.meor.com.mx/ or by sending an email. email to the account contacto@meor.com.mx

The refusal to use your personal data for secondary purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the products and/or services that you request or contract with us.

2.- Purpose and Treatment of Personal Information

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will only use the personal data that you provide us:

  • Personal Data: name, email, telephone

  • To answer your questions and comments.

  • Establish a legal relationship.

  • To keep in touch with you.

When the information you provide us is for the purpose of providing you with a service or carrying out a purchase and/or lease contract, data will also be required in relation to the event that you will carry out, in order to be able to provide you with a better service. service.

We inform you that MEOR will not request personal data considered sensitive.

The processing of your personal information will be carried out based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility enshrined in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

3.- Limitation on the Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

At no time will your personal data be disclosed or transferred to a third party without your prior authorization; they will only be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

4.- Of the Exercise of the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition.  

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use it for and the conditions of use we give it (Access). Likewise, you have the right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or database when we consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided for in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO right.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, and to renew your consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you must duly fill out the form that we make available to you in the following ways, through our website.

To clarify doubts about the procedure and requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights, and to revoke your consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you may send an email to contacto@meor.com.mx ; or enter our website: https://www.meor.com.mx in the Privacy Notice section, or, you can contact our Information Privacy area, who will process the requests for the exercise these rights, and will address any questions you may have regarding the processing of your information.  

The renewal of consent regarding the processing of your data will be attended to within a period of 5 business days after receiving your request.

5.- Control and Security of personal information

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

You can register through the Internet page of the Federal Consumer Protection Agency (PROFECO), whose address is http://www.profeco.gob.mx in information of consumers who do not want to be bothered with unwanted advertising and have their information not used for marketing or advertising purposes.

6.- Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy notice may be modified, changed or updated due to new legal requirements; for changes in our services that we offer; of our privacy practices.
We are committed to keeping you informed about any changes that this Privacy Policy may undergo, through our website https://www.meor.com.mx/ in the Privacy Policy section.

7.- Consent

When you visit our website or related pages, use our application, provide us with your personal data or interact with our services, you give us your consent to the processing of personal data, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Update: November 2023

bottom of page